Name
Handy Smurf
Also known as
Schtroumpf Bricoleur (Schtroumpf translation)
Gender
Male
Race
Smurf
Nationality
Smurf Village, Americus clan
Occupation
Village mechanic and inventor
Alignment
Good
Marital Status
Presently single, at one time dating Marina
Known Relations
Muscles Smurf (biological father, deceased)
Paprika Smurfette (mother, deceased)
Hefty Smurf (twin brother)
Grouchy Smurf (brother)
Sassette (sister)
Papa Smurf (adopted father)
Marina (former girlfriend)
Clockwork Smurf ("son")
Clockwork Smurfette ("daughter")
Baby Clockwork Smurf ("grandson")
Gadget (future wife)
Gizmo (future son)
Widget (future son)
First Appearance
EMPATH: The Luckiest Smurf (novel)
Universe
Empath: The Luckiest Smurf
Desired Voice Actor
Jensen Ackles

Handy Smurf

History

Handy was the son of Muscles Smurf, born as the twin brother of Hefty Smurf. While Hefty was named right after he was born for being a big and strong baby, Handy's name was simply from a careless comment about having a twin child being "handy" that got picked up by Tailor's father who sewed matching name sleepers for the children. Like most of his fellow Smurfs his age, he was raised by his parents until an unknown disease had claimed their lives, leaving him and his brothers Hefty and Grouchy in the care of Culliford Smurf, who eventually became known as Papa Smurf. The rest of his personal history at least in the present point of the story series is similar to that of his cartoon show counterpart up until around Seasons 5 and 6.

Personality

While sharing some similarities with his cartoon show counterpart, Handy finds himself constantly competing with his twin brother Hefty Smurf, proving that brains is better than muscle, not to mention that Hefty being born the first of the two doesn't make him the best. Although Handy is jealous of Empath and his abilities, he finds himself rather inspired by what Empath can do and builds machines that would allow his fellow Smurfs to do things similar to what Empath can do.

Handy at one time fell in love with a mermaid named Marina when she lost consciousness swimming up the River Smurf in order to reach the Pool of Avalon to get lilyroot for her ailing father King Aquarius. However, because Handy could only live on land and Marina could only live in the sea, their relationship was difficult to maintain. Eventually, during an incident where she was captured by an undersea menace called the Leviathan, she fell in love with a Snorkelian named Dylan and thus her relationship with Handy ended at that point, though they still remained friends.

Role

He is the village mechanic and inventor who is always on call to fix or build things, and he often tries to invent new things that can make the Smurf way of living easier, though most of those inventions either get abused or get out of control, requiring Handy to shut them down or to destroy them, which results in the village returning to their normal tried-and-true ways. Sometimes Handy gets carried away with his own inventions, such as the time that he developed a power driller and started drilling everything he got his hands on, including a cake mold that Smurfette intended to use for making a cake for Papa Smurf. In that instance, the Smurfs retaliated by turning Handy's power driller into a Handy Smurf butt-kicking machine.

Handy was inspired by Empath's ability to fly using his telekinetic powers to come up with a way for himself to do the same. About five years before Empath's final return, Handy invented the Smurf plane, which he used to rescue Smurfette from Gargamel, though he ended up sacrificing it to stop Gargamel's flying invention which he used against the Smurf Village.

Handy is the inventor of Clockwork Smurf, who became sentient and saved a young prince named Gerard from imprisonment by his aunt Imperia, who sought to claim her nephew's rightful place on the throne. After Imperia was cast away and Gerard was coronated king, Clockwork Smurf became his adviser. Handy later built a companion for Clockwork Smurf named Clockwork Smurfette, and around the time of Empath's wedding he discovered that the two had built for themselves a child named Baby Clockwork, in essence making Handy a "grandfather".

At Empath and Smurfette's wedding, Handy, Hefty, and Duncan were given the usher positions. In the alternate timeline story "Hefty, The Luckiest Smurf", he was given the position of the best man at Hefty and Smurfette's wedding.